Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy applies to all employees of the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia, all employees of institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia, to all external collaborators of the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia or institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia and to all persons who have some other official or business relationship with the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia or institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia. It will be implemented on all locations where Association SOS Children's Village Croatia and institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia are active.

Due to its scope and to ensure better understanding and clarity, the text of this Privacy Policy will not use the individual names of the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia, institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia or programmes and projects ran by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia or institutions founded by the Association SOS Children's Village Croatia. An all-inclusive term “SOS Children's Village” will be used instead.

Our Data Privacy Policy also applies to all job applicants, our associates, beneficiaries, donors and website visitors, as well as the representatives of our clients, and it is based on the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the General Data Protection Regulation Implementation Act.

Here you can find information on the types of personal data we collect, how we use collected data, who we share them with and rights and choices that the users have regarding the manner in which we use the data. We also describe the measures we take to protect all collected data and the ways to contact us regarding our privacy policy and protection of your rights.

PRIVACY POLICY PRINCIPLES

SOS Children's Village takes privacy seriously. Our approach to ensuring your privacy is based on the following:

  • We appreciate the trust you put in us by sharing your personal data. We will always use your personal data in an honest manner worthy of your trust.
  • We will provide you with clear information on how we use your personal data. We will always be transparent with you in terms of what data we collect, what we do with them, who we share them with and who you need to contact if you have any questions.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure your data from abuse.
  • We will uphold all applicable laws and regulations on data protection and cooperate with data protection institutions.

THE DATA WE COLLECT

We collect your personal data in different ways, through our web portal and social networks, through job applications, personal contact, phone conversations or e-mail correspondence and communication with our clients. The data we collect may contain the following personal information:

  • Contact information (such as name, home address, e-mail address and phone number)
  • Additional information about donors that may contain: PIN, date of birth, information from personal identification card or passport, bank account details
  • Oher data you submit to us through surveys, contact forms on our web portal, our humanitarian helpline and social networking sites

Additionally, if you are an associate or a job applicant, we may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Previous jobs and education
  • Language skills and other job-related skills
  • PIN
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Bank account details
  • Citizenship and work permit status
  • Health information
  • Results of psychological testing, criminal record and prior convictions
  • Information on benefits
  • Tax information
  • Job references
  • Information from your CV, information you submit to us regarding your professional interests and other information regarding your job qualifications

The above data are processed in compliance with the processing provisions outlined in the Article 6 of the Labour Act.

DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit our web portal, we may automatically collect certain data on the use of our web portal and other statistical data on the visits to the web portal, which may be shared with external partners Google or Facebook.

These data are collected directly by the service provider and they are subject to privacy and notification rules of the relevant service provider.

HOW WE USE THE COLLECTED DATA

We use the collected data for the following activities:

  • Recruiting new hires and, if necessary, exercising labour relations-based rights
  • Keeping proper records of monthly donations and the related communications with donors
  • Processing payments
  • Sending information on our work, new developments and events to donors
  • Sending donation transfer orders to our existing donors
  • Responding to your queries, applications and cooperation requests
  • Fulfilling legal obligations and complying with requests that we are obliged to respond to, complying with contractual obligations and our own by-laws.

In addition to the above activities, if you are an associate or a job applicant and you applied for a specific work position, we may also use the collected data in the following manner:

  • To provide you with a job opportunity
  • To provide you with HR services, including services of administering employment incentives, salary management and disciplinary measures management
  • To assess your appropriateness for a specific work position and to perform data analysis, such as analysis of job candidates and analysis of the database of available associates, to perform assessment of individual effectiveness and abilities, including evaluation of work skills, determining which skills are lacking, using data to link the specific job or employee seekers with specific work positions

Furthermore, we use third-party services such as Google and Facebook for our web portal. Providers of these services use technology to help us analyse the use of our web portal. Data collected by these third parties (including the IP addresses) may be delivered to third parties for their use so that they can perform the analysis of how the web portal is used, to use one example.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not share the collected personal data, except in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy or in separate notifications regarding specific activities.

We may share your personal data within the organization SOS Children's Village if you are a job candidate and if there is an interest in hiring persons of your profile.

We only share the personal data about donors with their business banks for the purpose of processing donations and with entities that provide printing and distribution services for the purpose of keeping donors up to date on the SOS Children's Village activities, within the framework required by a specific business process.

In certain cases, SOS Children's Village will share personal data with the umbrella organization SOS Kinderdorf International (SOS Children's Villages International), in compliance with the defined business processes. Should this happen, personal data protection will also be carried out in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the business processes during which personal data is shared, as well as the types of personal data to be shared, are defined in the separate agreement between SOS Children's Village and SOS Kinderdorf International. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data if required by law or by an order issued by judicial authority, and when we believe that data disclosure is necessary to prevent damages or financial loss or in cases of investigating fraud or illegal activities.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a choice in how we contact you and how we collect personal data. To change your preferences or details, or to opt-out of the e-mailing list, please contact us using addresses listed below. As required by law, you can request to be shown your personal data or request that we rectify, erase or restrict your personal data.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

We maintain administrative, technical and physical protection created to protect personal data from unintentional, unauthorized and illegal changes, disclosures, usage or loss.

Notification on the personal data breach

In the event that the personal data has been breached, we will notify you and the supervisory authority by e-mail within 72 hours, specifying the extent of the breach, the affected data, the possible effect on our business activities and the measures we plan to use to secure data and limit any damage to individual persons.

You will not be notified of the breach in the following cases

  • If there are technical and organizational protective measures (such as encryption) that have been applied to personal data affected by the personal data breach, which render these data unintelligible to any person not authorized to access them
  • If we have taken subsequent measures to ensure that the high risk to rights and freedoms of individuals is no longer likely to materialise
  • If this would involve disproportionate effort (in such a case, you will be notified through public communication or similar measure that can be carried out in an equally effective manner)

Personal data breach is a safety violation that results in unintentional or illegal destruction, loss, change, unauthorized disclosure or access to any personal data that is transferred, kept and processed in the course of providing our services.

Your consent

If you continue to use this web portal, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

In the event that our Privacy Policy has been amended, we will notify you of the same by way of this web portal and mark the updated version of the Privacy Policy as outlined below.

This Privacy Policy came into effect on 24 May 2018.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data at any time. In the Republic of Croatia, the complaints are submitted to the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about our Data Privacy Policy within the SOS Children's Village or if you want to change your personal data, please use the contact information listed below:

SOS Children's Village Croatia
Zavrtnica 5/III
10 000 Zagreb, Croatia
phone: +385 1 46 100 66
e-mail: zop@sos-dsh.hr

Children’s home SOS Children's Village Ladimirevci
A.Šenoe 30
31550 Ladimirevci, Croatia
phone: +385 31 671333
e-mail: zop.ladimirevci@sos-dsh.hr

Children’s home SOS Children's Village Lekenik
Ul. Hermanna Gmeinera 1
44272 Lekenik, Croatia
phone: +385 44 526550
e-mail: zop.lekenik@sos-dsh.hr

News

Published:
Friday, 29.11.2019

We go on, strong and healthy

Through the project we are running in partnership with Johnson & Johnson, we are working on disseminating new knowledge about the prevention of abuse and aggressive behaviour.

Read more

News

Published:
Wednesday, 27.11.2019

A nature hike

Children from SOS Children's Village Ladimirevci joined their friends from the Zanatlija Hiking Society this weekend and went hiking on the Dilj mountain.

Read more

News

Published:
Monday, 25.11.2019

SOS representatives in eight locations

Let them tell you why children without adequate parental care need you and how you can help them through the SOS Children's Village Croatia Friends Club!

Read more